• logo
  • logo
  • logo

New appointments in the Order of St John have been announced

Posted on 9th May, 2022

Her Majesty The Queen, the Sovereign Head of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem, has been graciously pleased to sanction the following admissions to, and promotions in, the Order of St John with effect from 14 April 2022, the date of The Queen’s Sign Manual.

 

The full list, including others from the worldwide St John family, has now been published in the online edition of the ​London Gazette​. You can also download the PDF version of the list.

 

For appointment to Grade I (Bailiff or Dame Grand Cross)

 

Sophie Helen, Her Royal Highness The Countess of WESSEX, GCVO DStJ CD. For services as Grand President of St John Ambulance in England and the Islands.

 

For appointment to Grade II (Knight or Dame)

 

Lynford BRUNT, CStJ JP. For services as former County Commissioner for Norfolk, to young people and human resources in East Region, and as a Member of Priory Chapter. (Norfolk)

 

For appointment to Grade III (Commander)

 

Keith Lewis ALLEN, OStJ. For services to the St John charity shops in East Region. (Essex)

 

Edward William GILLESPIE, OBE. For support to St John as Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant of Gloucestershire. (St John’s Gate)

 

Edward Mortimer HARLEY, OBE. For support to St John as Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant of Herefordshire. (St John’s Gate)

 

Dr Geoffrey Peter KITTLE, OStJ. For services as former County Commander for Essex, and to clinical development and mental health in East Region. (Essex)

 

For appointment to Grade IV (Officer)

 

Mark Joseph ADHEN, MStJ. For services as a District Manager in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Greater London)

 

Jane Annabelle BOYES, MBE MStJ DL. For services as chair of the Hampshire Priory Group.
(St John’s Gate)

 

Margaret Helen CROMACK, MStJ. For service to young people and adventure training, and to the St John Fellowship in North Region. (South & West Yorkshire)

 

Julie Lynn FOULGER, MStJ. For services to young people in East Region. (Suffolk)

 

Colin Vincent HACKETT, MStJ. For services as an Area Manager in North Region. (Humber)

 

Dr Alan Coates KLOTTRUP, MBE MStJ. For services to the St John Fellowship in Durham. (County Durham)

 

Christopher James LEVIS, MStJ. For services as a District Manager in East Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Norfolk)

 

Steven John LIGGINS, MStJ. For services as National Youth Event Advisor. (National Headquarters)

 

Mark MAPP. For services to the St John Ambulance and Rescue Service on Guernsey. (Commandery of the Bailiwick of Guernsey)

 

Peter MARRIOTT, MStJ. For services to training in East Region. (Nottinghamshire)

 

Robert James MILLINGTON, MStJ. For services as Chancery Manager. (St John’s Gate)

 

John George SHORT, MStJ. For services to training and to the St John Fellowship in Durham. (County Durham)

 

For appointment to Grade V (Member)

 

Keith ABRATHAT, JP. For services to training and to the St John Fellowship in North Region. (St John’s Gate)

 

Jane BARBER. For services as a Unit Manager in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Greater London)

 

Colonel Alexander Frederick BARNES. For services as a Unit President, and later County President for Oxfordshire. (Oxfordshire)

 

William Daniel Benjamin BELLAMY. For services to clinical development in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Joanne Kirsti BISSELL. For services to young people and fundraising in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

Peter David CLITHEROE. For services to event delivery, fundraising and the St John Fellowship in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Charlotte Fiona Louise CROOK. For services to young people in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

Simon Francis CURRY. For services to event delivery in London & South Region, and later as National Operational Communications Advisor. (Surrey)

 

Georgina Dorothy DALE. For services as a Unit HR and Logistics Lead, and to training, in London & South Region. (Surrey)

 

Ben DOWNER. For services to clinical development in London & South Region. (Hampshire)

 

Sarah Jane DUTTON. For services to event delivery in West Region. (Avon)

 

Richard David FAULKNER. For services to event communications and clinical development in West Region. (Avon)

 

Paul HARDY. For services to young people and safeguarding in North Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Humber)

 

Danielle Lauren HARE. For services as a Unit Manger in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Greater London)

 

Elizabeth May HOUGH. For services as a Unit Manager in West Region. (Shropshire)

 

Alan Alfred JONES. For services to the St John Fellowship in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Tracy Jane JONES. For services to young people in West Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Leigh Andrew JONES-KEYTE. For services to clinical development in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

John Christopher Julian KEMPTON, MBE. For services to training and unit management in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Surrey)

 

Helen Jaqueline KNIBBS. For services to first aid training in schools. (Training & Enterprise Directorate)

 

Patrick Edward LAY. For outstanding support to St John. (St John’s Gate)

 

Elizabeth Janice LEWARNE. For services to event delivery, young people and fundraising in North Region. (County Durham)

 

Nina Louise MARRIOTT. For services to young people, and as a Unit Manager, in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

Diana Frances MOSSOP. For services as a Unit, and later Bailiwick President on Jersey. (Commandery of the Bailiwick of Jersey)

 

Catherine Anne PEARCE. For services to young people and event delivery in North Region. (North Yorkshire & Teesside)

 

Sarah Alice RALPHS. For services as a Unit, and later Area Manager in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Surrey)

 

Christopher John RAPSON. For services to logistics in London & South Region. (Surrey)

 

Stephen James SMITH. For services to young people and training in London & South Region. (Surrey)

 

Stephen John SMITH. For services to training in East Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Essex)

 

Karen Avril TURNER. For services to training and event delivery in North Region. (South & West Yorkshire)

 

Malcolm Roger VERNON. For services to the St John Fellowship in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Ian James WARD. For services as a Unit, and later Area Manager in North Region. (North Yorkshire & Teesside)

 

Daniel Peter WILLIAMS. For services to young people in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

John WILLMETT. For services to event delivery and wellbeing in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

VOTE OF THANKS

 

The Council of the Priory of England and the Islands has resolved to recognise, by the award of a Vote of Thanks, the conspicuous service rendered to St John of the following:

 

Michael Henry GREEN, OStJ. For services to the St John Fellowship in London & South Region. (Hampshire)

 

Suzanne HAMMOND. For services as Executive Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Commissioner and Chief President. (National Headquarters)

 

Shropshire Horticultural Society. For support to St John in West Region. (Shropshire)

y

What’s going on in your area

Prepared by GTS (UK) Ltd: DC / DJJ
14 August 2014
Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2014