• logo
  • logo
  • logo

New appointments in the Order of St John have been announced

Posted on 3rd March, 2021

Her Majesty The Queen, the Sovereign Head of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem, has been graciously pleased to sanction the following admissions to, and promotions in, the Order of St John as from 15 February 2021, the date of The Queen’s Sign Manual.

 

The full list, including others from the worldwide St John family, has now been published in the online edition of the ​London Gazette​ (the printed copy will be available from 4 March 2021).

 

 

For appointment to Grade III (Commander)

 

Brian James CLARE. For services as an Area Manager, and later Area President, in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Carl MAKINS. For services as a District Manager in East Region, later as National Head of Volunteer Training and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (National Headquarters)

 

Jonathan Joseph MANNION. For services to emergency planning and as a District Manager in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Joyce MILLINGTON. For services to young people, training and safeguarding in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Terence Alan MILLINGTON. For services to young people, adventure training and heritage in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Prebendary Peter John ROBERTS. For services as Chair of the County Priory Group for Somerset. (Somerset)

 

Raymond WILLIAMS. For services as a Unit Manager, and later Unit President in East Region. (Essex)

 

 

For appointment to Grade IV (Officer)

 

Angela Carole ANTHONY. For services to young people in West Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Daniel Neil BEVIS. For services to events and ambulance operations, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (National Headquarters)

 

Dr Naomi Lisa CHILLINGWORTH. For services to training and events in West Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Avon)

 

Air Commodore Dale Kevin Russell DABORN, QHP. For excellence in the field of military medicine. (Ministry of Defence)

 

Alexander Sebastian Quentin DAVIES. For services as the St John Ambulance Tactical Commander at the NHS Nightingale Hospital in London. (Greater London)

 

Ronald Paul DEGG. For services as a Unit Manager in West Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Heidi Marie DOGGETT. For services as a District Events Lead in East Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Northamptonshire)

 

Melvyn Charles FOX. For services as Director of Training and Enterprise. (National Headquarters)

 

Janet Frances GOUGH, OBE. For services to heritage and as a Member of the Priory Council. (St John’s Gate)

 

Paul GWILLIAM. For services to heritage and to the St John Fellowship. (St John’s Gate)

 

David William John HOYLE. For services to event delivery and young people in North Region. (Lancashire)

 

Fiona Melian HULLEY. For services as a Unit Manager in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Royal Berkshire)

 

Dr Penelope Anne Leith JARVIS, JP. For outstanding support to St John. (St John’s Gate)

 

Stephanie MARTIN. For services to human resources and recruitment in London & South Region. (Buckinghamshire)

 

Ms Ruth MAY. For support to St John Ambulance during the COVID-19 pandemic, and to the development of NHS Cadets. (National Headquarters)

 

Kevin David MUNDAY. For services to young people, and to the development of NHS Cadets. (National Headquarters)

 

The Reverend Dr Andrew William Edward SCHUMAN, RNR(SCC). For services as County Chaplain for Avon, and as a member of the Chaplain’s Advisory Group. (St John’s Gate)

 

Sara Louise SHEPPARD. For services to young people and safeguarding in London & South Region. (Kent)

 

Virginia Gail STOREY. For services as Chief Nursing Officer for St John Ambulance in England and the Islands. (St John’s Gate)

 

Lee Charles TAYLOR. For services as a District Manager in East Region. (Cambridgeshire)

 

Fran WATKINS-WHITE. For services as an Area Manager in West Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Amanda Jane WHITWOOD. For services to young people in North Region. (North Yorkshire & Teesside)

 

Adam John WILLIAMS. For services to volunteering and community response, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (National Headquarters)

 

Neil Timothy WOOD, MBE. For services to finance and as a Member of the Priory Council. (St John’s Gate)

 

 

For appointment to Grade V (Member)

 

Jonathan James ASHWORTH. For services as a Unit Manager in West Region and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Dorset)

 

Graham Eric BARKER, DL. For outstanding support to St John in the Royal County of Berkshire. (Royal Berkshire)

 

Richard John BENNETT. For services to events and training in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Claire Marie BICK. For services as a Unit Manager, and later Area Manager, in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Michelle BLACKBURN. For outstanding support to St John through the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award. (National Headquarters)

 

Samantha Jayne BLAZE. For services as a District Logistics Lead in West Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (West Midlands)

 

John Lawrence BRIGGS. For services to training, logistics and student volunteering in North Region. (North Yorkshire & Teesside)

 

Robin Jack BROWNE. For services to young people and recruitment in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Robert Grant CARR. For services as a Unit Manager and to logistics in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Royal Berkshire)

 

Ben Joseph CHALONER. For services to training in West Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Dorset)

 

Captain Victoria Louise COLES. For services to first aid training within the Army Cadet Force. (Army Cadet Force Association)

 

Richard John COLLINS. For services to young people in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Linda Ann COLTON. For as a Unit Manager in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

Andrew Keith CORBETT. For services as a Unit Manager in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Daniel John COTTON. For services to events in West Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Avon)

 

James Alexander COX. For services to events and community first response in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Oliver Phillips CRANDON. For services to young people in West Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Avon)

 

Colonel Alison Jane EVEREST. For excellence in the field of military medicine. (Ministry of Defence)

 

Nikki FOUNTAIN. For services to clinical development in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Greater London)

 

James Keith GOODING. For services to events, community first response in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Greater London)

 

Benjamin Odin Dean HOGAN. For services to events and logistics in West Region. (Warwickshire & Coventry)

 

John David JEAL. For services to community first response in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Joseph JOHN. For services to community first response in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Greater London)

 

George Andrew KEAL. For services to training in West Region. (Dorset)

 

Wing Commander Matthew Elfed LEWIS, RAF. For excellence in the field of military medicine. (Ministry of Defence)

 

Wing Commander Adam Lee MANSON, RAF. For excellence in the field of military medicine. (Ministry of Defence)

 

Gregory MCKEOWN. For services to event delivery and as a District Manager in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

Allison Mary MEANEY. For services to logistics in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Robert Mark MOORE. For services to young people and to event delivery in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

Dr Lucienne Carlien OTTEN. For services as a Unit Manager, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Warwickshire & Coventry)

 

Karen Lesley PERRYMAN. For services to cycle response in West Region. (Devon)

 

Captain Glyn PRICE. For services to first aid training within the Army Cadet Force. (Army Cadet Force Association)

 

Robert James RATCLIFF. For services to events and ambulance operations in East Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Hertfordshire)

 

Graham Charles RENDELL. For services to fleet and logistics in West Region. (Dorset)

 

Alexander Timothy ROSE. For services as a Unit, and later Area, Manager in East Region. (Suffolk)

 

Mei Ling, Yvonne ROSS. For services to events in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Richard Stephen RUSHFORTH. For services to young people in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

Richard David SALTER. For services as National Student Volunteering Officer, and later as National Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Advisor. (National Headquarters)

 

Joseph Graham SHAW. For services to events and logistics, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (National Headquarters)

 

Paul Kevin STOCKDALE. For services to events and logistics in East Region. (Suffolk)

 

Alicia Rose THOMPSON. For services to young people in East Region and during the Tolbrook Reservoir incident in Derbyshire. (Derbyshire)

 

Michael Anthony THREADGOLD. For services to community first response in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Greater London)

 

Alastair Peter Royce TOMKIN. For services as a member of the County Priory Group for Suffolk. (Suffolk)

 

Alex James WALKER. For services to young people in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

y

What’s going on in your area

Prepared by GTS (UK) Ltd: DC / DJJ
14 August 2014
Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2014