• logo
  • logo
  • logo

New appointments in the Order of St John have been announced

Posted on 11th May, 2021

Her Majesty The Queen, the Sovereign Head of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem, has been graciously pleased to sanction the following admissions to, and promotions in, the Order of St John as from 22 April 2021, the date of The Queen’s Sign Manual.

 

The full list, including others from the worldwide St John family, has now been published in the online edition of the ​London Gazette​.

 

A downloadable .pdf can be found here. 

 

For appointment to Grade II (Knight or Dame)

 

Michael Frederick GIBBONS. For services as a District Manager, Member of Priory Chapter, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (National Headquarters)

 

Sarah Rose TROUGHTON. For support to St John as Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire. (St John’s Gate)

 

For appointment to Grade III (Commander)

 

Patricia Iris BAGSTER. For services as an Area Manager, and to the St John Fellowship in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Simon BEARD. For services to event planning and delivery in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Sally ELLIOTT. For services to recruitment and clinical development in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Sussex)

 

George Oliver FARHA. For outstanding support to St John and for philanthropy. (St John’s Gate)

 

Major David John JAMES, TD. For services as Chair of the County Priory Group for North Yorkshire & Teesside, and as a Member of Priory Chapter. (St John’s Gate)

 

Daniel John MAY-JONES. For services as Chair of the County Priory Group for Sussex, as a Member of Priory Chapter, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Sussex)

 

Darren James OWEN. For services as a District Events Lead in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Sussex)

 

Julie Anne SPENCE, OBE QPM. For support to St John as Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire. (St John’s Gate)

 

Jane Alison Fraser, Lady WALKER. For services as Chair of the County Priory Group for Gloucestershire. (St John’s Gate)

 

For appointment to Grade IV (Officer)

 

Shirley ABRATHAT. For services to training and the St John Fellowship in North Region. (Merseyside)

 

Andrew Cecil DAWSON. For services as County Commissioner in Oxfordshire, and later to clinical development in London & South Region. (Oxfordshire)

 

Michelle Jane DOBSON. For services to events, logistics and recruitment in London & South Region. (Hampshire)

 

Evelyn Jane FAVILL. For services to young people in London & South Region. (Hampshire)

 

Alexander Steffan Roy FOWLER. For services to events and young people in West Region. (Somerset)

 

Dwain Jon LONGLEY. For services as a District Manager, and later Regional Clinical Manager in North Region. (Humber)

 

Kieran Dale PAINE. For services to young people and clinical governance on Jersey. (Commandery of the Bailiwick of Jersey)

 

Patricia Jean REEVES. For services as a Unit Manager and to training in West Region. (Somerset)

 

Duncan Page James STAFFORD. For services to the St John Fellowship in Somerset and support to St John Malta. (Somerset)

 

Jane STAFFORD. For services to the St John Fellowship in Somerset and support to St John Malta. (Somerset)

 

Neville Ernest TURLEY. For services as a Unit President, and to the St John Fellowship in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Alan William WAINWRIGHT. For services as a Unit President in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

For appointment to Grade V (Member)

 

Sam AUSTIN. For services as an Area, and later District Manager in North Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (North Yorkshire & Teesside)

 

Pearl Mary BAYLISS. For services to the St John Fellowship on Jersey. (Commandery of the Bailiwick of Jersey)

 

Elaine BRADFORD. For services to young people and training in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

Mark BUTLER. For services to safeguarding, clinical development and mental health in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Katrina Bianca CATTANI. For services to young people, and as a Unit Manager in East Region. (Cambridgeshire)

 

Jacqueline Barbara CLARE. For services to community first response in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Graham John CLARK. For services to community first response in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

David Charles COHEN. For services to events in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Stephen James COLLIER. For services to young people in North Region. (Humber)

 

Daniel Anthony CONLON. For services to events in West Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Abigail Rebecca CORNICK. For services to heritage and engagement. (St John’s Gate)

 

Mark Christopher CORNISH. For services to young people in West Region. (Somerset)

 

Emma Jane ELGERTON. For services as a Unit and later Area Manager, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (West Midlands)

 

Jane Louise FRY. For services to young people in West Region. (Somerset)

 

Melissa Eve GAMSTON. For services to young people in West Region. (Staffordshire & Wolverhampton)

 

Darren Roger GRAY. For services to young people and community first response in West Region. (Wiltshire)

 

Daljit Singh HEER. For services to community first response in London & South Region. (Greater London)

 

Rebekah Sarah HORRIGAN. For services to cycle response and to training in North Region. (Humber)

 

Gail Elizabeth LININGTON. For services to young people in London & South Region. (Hampshire)

 

Karen Ann MCKEOWN. For services to young people and as an Area Manager in West Region. (West Midlands)

 

Gerald David MOSS. For services to training, safeguarding and young people in West Region. (Shropshire)

 

The Reverend Elizabeth Wigram PELLY. For services as County Chaplain for Northamptonshire. (Northamptonshire)

 

Connor James ROBINSON. For services to logistics and events in North Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Humber)

 

Sarah SHAH. For services to Young People in East Region. (Cambridgeshire)

 

Malcolm George TOGHILL. For services as a District Events Support Officer in London & South Region, and to the COVID-19 pandemic response. (Greater London)

 

James Daryl TOMBLING. For services to young people in West Region. (Wiltshire)

 

Karen Elizabeth WOODALL. For services as a Unit Manager in North Region. (Humber)

 

Colonel Christopher Russell WRIGHT. For excellence in the field of military medicine. (Ministry of Defence)

 

VOTES OF THANKS

 

The Council of the Priory of England and the Islands has resolved to recognise, by the award of a Vote of Thanks, the conspicuous service rendered to St John of the following:

 

Major General James Melville John BALFOUR, CBE DL & Mrs Carolyn BALFOUR. For support to St John in Hampshire. (Hampshire)

y

What’s going on in your area

Prepared by GTS (UK) Ltd: DC / DJJ
14 August 2014
Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2014